diff --git a/docs/api-reference/endpoints/events/project-events.mdx b/docs/api-reference/endpoints/events/project-events.mdx
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..9ceb0439e
--- /dev/null
+++ b/docs/api-reference/endpoints/events/project-events.mdx
@@ -0,0 +1,4 @@
+---
+title: "Project Events"
+openapi: "POST /api/v1/events/subscribe/project-events"
+---
\ No newline at end of file
diff --git a/docs/docs.json b/docs/docs.json
index 4459a67de..a7f86c130 100644
--- a/docs/docs.json
+++ b/docs/docs.json
@@ -46,6 +46,7 @@
"pages": [
"documentation/platform/organization",
"documentation/platform/project",
+ "documentation/platform/event-subscriptions",
"documentation/platform/folder",
{
"group": "Secrets",
@@ -724,6 +725,10 @@
"group": "Admin",
"pages": ["api-reference/endpoints/admin/bootstrap-instance"]
},
+ {
+ "group": "Events",
+ "pages": ["api-reference/endpoints/events/project-events"]
+ },
{
"group": "Identities",
"pages": [
@@ -1560,7 +1565,7 @@
"api-reference/endpoints/app-connections/mysql/delete"
]
},
- {
+ {
"group": "Netlify",
"pages": [
"api-reference/endpoints/app-connections/netlify/list",
@@ -2392,7 +2397,7 @@
"href": "https://infisical.com"
},
"api": {
- "openapi": "https://app.infisical.com/api/docs/json",
+ "openapi": "https://09eb298540fe.ngrok-free.app/api/docs/json",
"mdx": {
"server": ["https://app.infisical.com"]
}
diff --git a/docs/documentation/platform/event-subscriptions.mdx b/docs/documentation/platform/event-subscriptions.mdx
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..af1236a84
--- /dev/null
+++ b/docs/documentation/platform/event-subscriptions.mdx
@@ -0,0 +1,74 @@
+---
+title: "Event Subscriptions"
+sidebarTitle: "Events"
+description: "Subscribe to events in Infisical in real-time"
+---
+
+
+Note: Event Subscriptions is a paid feature.
+On Infisical Cloud, this feature is available on the Pro and Enterprise tiers, each providing different event retention periods.
+For self-hosted deployments, please contact sales@infisical.com to purchase an enterprise license.
+
+
+## Introduction
+
+Event Subscriptions in Infisical let you receive real-time notifications when specific actions take place within your account or organization. These can include changes to secrets, users, teams, and other important resources.
+
+Currently, you can subscribe to notifications for the following event types:
+
+### Supported Event Types
+
+- `secret:created`: Triggered when a secret is created.
+- `secret:updated`: Triggered when a secret is updated.
+- `secret:deleted`: Triggered when a secret is deleted.
+
+## Permissions Setup
+
+Proper permissions are required for configuring event subscriptions. To set up the necessary permissions, follow these steps:
+
+
+
+ 
+ On your project page, open Project Settings from the sidebar.
+ In the Project name section, click Copy Project ID to copy your Project ID, or extract it from the URL:
+ `https://app.infisical.com/project//settings`
+
+
+
+ 
+ 
+ Go to Access Management, then select Project Roles.
+
+
+
+ 
+ You can either edit an existing role or create a new role for event subscriptions.
+
+
+
+ 
+ Choose the specific resources that the role should have access to.
+ 
+
+
+
+ 
+ Make sure the Subscribe action is selected for the relevant resources and events.
+
+
+ By default, the role will have access to all events for the selected resources in this project.
+ If needed, you can add filters to limit the scope of accessible events.
+ 
+
+
+
+
+
+## Usage
+
+For integration and implementation details, please refer to our [API Reference](/api-reference/endpoints/events).
+
+---
+
+**Note:** Only users or roles with the appropriate permissions can manage or subscribe to events.
+Availability: Event Subscriptions are not included in the Free plan.
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/add-conditions.png b/docs/images/platform/events/add-conditions.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..bf0580b22
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/add-conditions.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/add-policy.png b/docs/images/platform/events/add-policy.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..00e6b76f0
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/add-policy.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/policy-setting.png b/docs/images/platform/events/policy-setting.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..cadab9b82
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/policy-setting.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/project-access.png b/docs/images/platform/events/project-access.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..61593befd
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/project-access.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/project-detail.png b/docs/images/platform/events/project-detail.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..65ff15642
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/project-detail.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/project-role.png b/docs/images/platform/events/project-role.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..54bb62581
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/project-role.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/role-detail.png b/docs/images/platform/events/role-detail.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..7b4d6cea6
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/role-detail.png differ
diff --git a/docs/images/platform/events/select-project.png b/docs/images/platform/events/select-project.png
new file mode 100644
index 000000000..f964bf443
Binary files /dev/null and b/docs/images/platform/events/select-project.png differ